If you're vegan, you most likely eat salads. And if you eat salads, you probably prefer them with a drizzle of your favorite dressing. Something's gotta make give those veggies the right kick. While many salad dressings do contain animal products, there are a few vegan options we can rely on. One of the favorites being
But is Italian dressing always vegan?
Unfortunately not. Manufacturers always seem to find ways of stuffing animal products into even the most vegetarian-driven products.
Because it's cost effective. Companies get a lot more bang for their buck when they use the whole animal. Sad, I know.
Thankfully, becoming aware of the non-vegan ingredients in Italian dressing is easy. The list of potential culprits is short. Learn it once, and you'll never forget it.
Ingredients to Look Out For
Suggestions if You're Not Sure
Vegan Italian Dressing Recipes
If you've had it with reading labels, try making some vegan Italian dressing on your own. Here are a few videos I found to be simple, healthy and most importantly...vegan!
Simple, Short Ingredient List Italian Dressing
Herb-centric Vegan Italian Dressing
Other Vegan Salad Dressings to Try
Vegan Diet Defined
Not all of us are vegan experts. Even those who believe they are, there's still always more to learn. Here is a brief walkthrough to help you with the facts on veganism.
What is a Vegan?
It's a little scary how much we use this word, and how little we actually know about it. While people have a tendency to make jokes about vegans, most of them don't really know what veganism entails.
Here's the definition, cut and simple...
No animal products, period!
Being Vegan is just a stricter version of being vegetarian. While vegetarians are more lax with foods like milk and eggs, vegans abstain from ANYTHING derived from animals. Vegans tend to take the non-animal eating very seriously.
What Can Vegans Eat?
Here is a list of foods that abide by the vegan criteria. While some foods are obviously animal products, others aren't so easy to point out.
What Can't Vegans Eat?
Don't be misled by the conciseness of this second list. The food industry has found ways to sneak animal products into just about every shelf-stable product out there. Merely avoiding the meat and poultry aisle no longer guarantees vegan products.
Other Frequently Asked Questions
Which Salad Dressing is Vegan?
While any salad can be made vegan, there's no guarantee any one type of dressing will be vegan. It depends on the manufacturer. The safest way to know is to always look for the "vegan" stamp on the bottle.
If the product is vegan, companies have every incentive to put the vegan stamp there. It would be ridiculous if they didn't, because it would hinder their consumer reach. So, if the bottle doesn't have the vegan stamp, there's a good chance it has animal products in it.
Here is a list of salad dressings that TEND to be vegan (always double check)
Is there Dairy in Italian Dressing?
Italian dressing is USUALLY dairy-free. However, look out for these sneaky dairy ingredients:
This is not a comprehensive list, but some of the more common dairy ingredients found in salad dressings.
My hope, as always, is to simplify the world of food. I hope you take the time to read those ingredient labels. Your body will thank you in the long run.
If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to leave a comment below. If I missed any ingredients, please let me know!
Founder of Robust Kitchen